25 cabinet ministers were sworn in before the President

Share Button

Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapakse took oaths as the minister of Finance, Urban Development, cultural affairs, housing and Buddhist Affairs
Nimal Siripala De Silva – Labour
G L Pieris – Education
Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi – Health
Dinesh Gunawardena – Foreign
Douglas Devananda – Fisheries
Gamini Lokuge – Transport
Bandula Gunewardene – Trade
R M C B Ratnayake – Wildlife and Forests
Janaka Bandara Tennakoon – Provincial Councils, Local Government
Keheliya Rambukwelle – Media
Chamal Rajapaksa – Irrigation
Dalas Alahapperuma – Power
Johnston Fernando – Highways
Wimal Weerawansa Industries
Mahinda Amaraweera – Environment
S M Chandrasena – Land
Mahindananda Aluthgamage – Agriculture
Vasudeva Nanayakkara – Water Supply
Udaya Gammanpila – Energy
Ramesh Pathirana – Plantation industries
Prasanna Ranatunga – Tourism
Rohitha Abegunawardhana – Ports
Namal Rajapaksa – Youth and Sports
Ali Sabry – Justice

39 parliamentarians took oaths as state ministers in Kandy.  

39 state ministers took oaths as follows.
Chamal Rajapaksa – Minister State, Internal Security and Disaster Management
Ajith Nivard Cabraal – Finance, Capital Markets, State enterprise reform
Nalaka Godahewa – Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Drainage
Priyankara Jayantha- Foreign Employment Development
Duminda Dissanayake – Solar and Hydro Power
Dayasiri Jayasekera – Batik, Handlooms, Domestic Apaparel
Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Co-operatives, Marketing Development Consumer Protection
Sudarshani Fernanopulle – Prisons and rehabilitation
Arundika Fernando – Coconut, Kithul, Rubber and related export diversification
Nimal Lanza – Rural roads and residual infrastructure
Jayantha Samaraweera – Container, shipping and boat
Roshan Ranasinghe – Land management and state land development
Kanaka Herath – Plantations company reform, Tea Factory
Vidura Wickramenayake – National Heritage, rural arts
Janaka Wakkumbara – Maize, Sugar Cane, Spices and related agriculture development and export development
Vijitha Berugoda – Sunday School, Buddhist Universities, Bhikshu
Shehan Semasinghe – Samurdhi, micro finance, enterprise development
Mohan de Silva – Fertilizer production and supply, agro chemicals regulation
Lohan Ratwatte – Gem and Jewelry industry development
Dilum Amunugama – Vehicle regulation, transport
W Dissanayake – Wildlife, Reforestation, Elephant fences
Tharaka Balasuriya – Regional Co-operation
Indika Anuruddha – Rural housing, building materials
Kanchana Wijesekera – Ornamental Fish, Freshwater fish and fishery harbhour
Sanath Nishantha – Rural and provincial water supply
Siripala Gamlath – Mahaweli and settlement infrastructure
Sarath Weerasekera – Provincial councils and regional administration
Anuradha Jayaratne – Rural irrigation and tanks development
Sathasivam Viyalendiran Postal and media professional development
Thenuka Vidanagamae – Rural school sports infrastructure
Sisira Jayakody – Rural and Ayurveda hospitals, community health
Piyal Nishantha De Silva – Women and Children development, pre-school, school infrastructure
Prasanna Ranaweera – Cane, bronze, clay and rural industries
D V Chanaka – Aviation and export promotion zones
D B Herath – Livestock development, dairy, poultry development
Shashindra Rajapaksa – Rice, Organic Fertilizer, Seeds, high tech agriculture, potatoes
Jeevan Thondaman – Plantations housing and community infrastructure
Seetha Arambepola – Vocational training, Research, skills development,
Channa Jasumana – Pharmaceutical Production, regulation

Development committee chairmen have been appointed for 22 districts.

The Ministers and state ministers of the 9th parliament were sworn in before the President Gotabhaya Rajapakse and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapakse. The swearing-in ceremony for new 26 Cabinet ministers commenced in Kandy at the Old King’s Court with the blessings of Maha Sangha. . The appointments were presented to the parliamentarians for the posts of chairmen for district committees.
Chairmen of district development committee have been presented as follows.

Parliamentarian Major Pradeep Udugoda for the Colombo district, Parliamentarian Sahan Pradeep for the Gampaha district, Sanjeewa Edirimanna for the Kaltuara district, Wasantha Yapa Bandara for the Kandy district, S. Nalaka Bandara for the Matale district S.B. Dissanayeke for the Nuwara Eliya district, Sampath Athukorala for the Galle district, Nipuna Ranawaka for the Matara district, Upul Galapaththi for the Hambantota, Angajan Ramanadan for the Jaffna, Douglas Devnanda for the Kilinochchi district, for Vavuniya K. Dilipa Kadar Masthan for the Mannar-Mullativu B. Weerasingham for Ampara, Kapila Athukorala for Trincomalee, Ashoka Priyantha for Puttalam , H,. Nandasena for Anuradhapura, Amarakeerthi Athukorala for Polonnaruwa. Sudarshana Denipitiya for Badulla, Kumara Sri Rathnayake for Moneragala, Akila Ellawala for Rathnapura, Rajika Wickremasinghe for Kegalle Accordingy development committee chairmen were appointed for 22 districts.

Share Button

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *